Tuesday, August 24, 2010

On Break

Hey Wizards,

So, if you've been wondering why I haven't been posting, it's cause I'm kinda on Va-ca. Not irl, but from blogging. I don't know when/if I'll be back. See ya soon (I just thought I'd post this as fair warning).


Monday, August 16, 2010

A 5th GrandMaster in my Grasp!

Hey Everyone!

Soooooo, Diana is officially grand! W00t! She is also my earliest wizard to turn grand (she dinged 50 at Castamir after hatching her dragon). I think its cause she did the Lab several times! xD

Anyway, so I'll be updating the Header soon. "What's your next project?", you may be asking. Next, I'll be leveling up my Death Wizard, Gilroy SkullFlame, with a buddy of his, Valdus GoldHorn (If you don't remember my previous post about me getting a new account, Valdus is my Ice wizard, as well as my main character on my 2nd account). So I'm looking forward to both Ice and Death Magic.

Also, I've been hearing some rumors lately, so I want you guys, the viewers, to tell me what you think. I've been hearing that Celestia will be out sometime between the 23rd and September 1st! Any news on this? See ya in the Spiral,


Friday, August 13, 2010

Back To School Break...

Hey Everyone,

So, I have some news (In-game and irl):

In-game news: Late late late last night, Diana got Rebirth! Woooooo! The one thing I hate about the pet update, though, is that now I have to wait for my pet to hatch. For those that never got to level 48 and finished their quests before the pet update, you could equip the pet as soon as it came to your backpack! The Satyr is supposed to hatch at 7:30 tonight. I was thinking about buying some Mega Snack Packs on Diana, so I can do some quick leveling and then mix. I promised my friend, Wolf IceHunter, that I'd mix with his colossus, so we'll see how that turns out.

Irl news: Our awesome friend, The Friendly Necromancer, AKA Thomas LionBlood, has taken a break from blogging. :( Although I am sad about this, I'd like Friendly to get relaxed. He said that there were some personal stuff that he had to take care of, and he just need a break in general. Sorry, dude, hope everything works out! :D

Ok, that's it for this week. Remember, feel free to ask questions, and you can contact me two ways: By leaving a comment, or via email (probably the quicker way). See y'all in the Spiral!


Tuesday, August 10, 2010

GenCon and Almighty Unicorn...

Hey Everyone,

Well, for my regular readers, you know I don't really post on weekends, but I had two interesting topics to talk about:

1. GenCon: I didn't get to go myself, but from the comments KI is getting, it seems like it was a blast, and the W101 stand was HOT!!! I really wish I could have met Jeff, the Doodle Drawer! I would have LOVED a doodle of Luke GoldHorn, my main wizard. Congrats to those that got to go, and I hear that they also got codes for 2,500 crowns as well as an Evil Storm-man pet, so congrats for that as well.

2. The Almighty Unicorn: Ok, so Mike wanted to know How I got Unicorn to about 900. First, I'd like to go over gear stats:

See, my Life wizard is Level 45, so she is currently wearing Malistare Drake's Ruby Singet (gives 15% outgoing, 10% power pips, and 188 health), and she has an athame called Athame of Perseverance (Which gives 135 Mana and 13% incoming). This way, not only do I get a fair amount of health and mana, I also get increased healing power. so, say if I heal myself with a Pixie, I'm healing 420, plus 28% added to that.

Ok, so now lets look spell wise: Diana is wearing a Troll Ear Pendant, which gives a plus 40% Guiding Light. Now, When you're attacking or healing, the weaker blades come first. So, if you put a regular Guiding Light on (Plus 30%), then the powered up Guiding Light (Plus 40%). Then you put up a Sanctuary, which gives plus 50% to healing, use a unicorn and BOOM! Instant 900-1000 heal with a 275 healing spell. Thanks for the interest, Mike! :D

Ok, that's all for today. Remember, feel free to ask me any questions! Have a nice weekend!


Monday, August 9, 2010

Another Master In My Hands...

Hey Everyone,

So, over the weekend Diana and her BFFL, Ryan RainCaller, became Masters adn got into DS. I was very proud of them! :D

Diana has come a long way, and its very rewarding to see that. Now, with Sanctuary up, I can heal around 900 damage with Unicorn, if I have oth guiding lights on. I really cant wait for Rebirth though, because it will make things SOOO much easier.

As for her to-come Satyr pet; I'll be training that to adult and mixing it with just about every pet I have, lol. It's always hard to find Adult Satyrs for some reason, let alone Satyrs.

So yeah, I know it's a short post, but that's pretty much all that's been going on. Remember, if you have any questions or something you'd like to comment on, feel free to contact me!


Friday, August 6, 2010

What I Really Mean Is...

Hey Everyone,

So, I haven't blogged in a while, and sorry this is so late at night, but I was just checking my emails, and I found an email from a person that has read my blog. I don't remember the dude's name, and even if I did I wouldn't share it, cause it'd be wrong. Anyway, he emailed me regarding power-leveling. I have something to say about this:

See, I'm not going to flip out. In fact, I'm not even angry about it. I just want everyone to understand that that's not what I mean by saying "give me a call and I'll come help you out". What I mean when I say that is something like a question about the game, or a small little thing like a boss battle. Like I said, I'm not angry at all; I just wanted everyone to know what my help is for. I do appreciate though that he took the time to email me, so thanks :).

Anyway, on to other news. I finally have a Master Theurgist! After hours and hours of train, Diana GoldHorn and her BFFL, Ryan RainCaller, have reached the titles of Masters! Diana got Dryad at level 38, and now she is wearing her Tomugawa's Onyx Blade. She also have a Life hat from the Defiler. She is currently in Kishibe Village.

On another note, I have created a new account! Woo! I'll read of the names to you...

Main Character: Valdus GoldHorn, Level 1 Thaumaturge
Alternative One: Amber Drake, Level 1 Pyromancer
Alternative Two: Madeline GoldHorn, Level 1 Sorcerer
Alternative Three: Myrna GoldHorn, Level 1 Diviner
Alternative Four: Erica GoldHorn, Level 1 Necromancer
Alternative Five: Alejandro Drake, Level 1 Theurgist

Those are the "new" contestants. I've decided to make this account mostly girls, since my other account has mostly guys. I'm really looking forward to trying out Ice and Fire (again, hehe), but first Gilroy has to come. By the way, do you guys like the name Alejandro? Lol, I got it from a cartoon series Total Drama World Tour, its a funny cartoon reality shoe (which you should defiantly check out; my favorite contestant is Trent, but since he's not in this season, I'm routing for Noah). See y'all later,


Thursday, August 5, 2010

Diana, In Tune With the Life School...

Hey Everyone,

So, my Life Wizard, Diana, is finally in tune with her school. She finished all the MB side quests (ugh, finally, lol), she got her Centaur (W00t! Such an awesome spell!), AND she dinged 35 last night! I love the new look of her gear! Her hat looks like a basket, except its pointed, which I like. Noah had a regular round basket on his head, which I despised and wanted to burn (being I'm a Fire wizard and all). Her robe is gorgeous! I don't know the exact name of the look, but you can look up level 35 Life gear, and it's just amazing. It looks just like the level 35 Storm robe, if you know what I'm talking about, except it has Life patterns. The boots...eh, they're ok. /shrug.

So yeah, Gilroy hasn't done anything in a while. He's still waiting for his friends (who haven't even been created yet xD ) to catch up to him.

Also, I wanted to share with you guys my Central poster!:

Whatda'ya think? I tired my best xD.

Also, I won't be able to tune in tonight, cause I gotta work, but Wandcast 9 is going Live tonight! Friendly will be there, so if you go over to his blog you can find the link. Thanks all for reading,


Wednesday, August 4, 2010

A Magus Life Wizard, Added To My Arsenal!

Hey Everyone,

So the big news for me is that late last night, Diana finished Big Ben with her BFFL, Ryan StormCaller! WOO! Guiding Light (well, now 2 Guiding Lights) should definatley help with healing.

Diana is currently level 32 and 7 bars, so I can assure you she'll be getting Centaur later on today. Woot! :D

Anyway, there is some news that a ton of people have been freaking out about, and that's been over this:

The article can be found here. This is the August News Letter for Wizard101. A new producer started to talk a bit about KI and Celestia! I CAN'T WAIT! So, it looks like the top is a mount, the bottom left is a pet (hence the collar and the writing that says "Pet Version"), and a PvE. I would love to have a shark pet, floating in mid air, let alone a floating shark mount! :D My question: Is this a balance shark? Hehehe. Go check it out for yourself! ;)

Ok, thats about it. I'll see you soon,


Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Guide for Life Gear

Hey Everyone,

So I want to share some advice that I think can make a very good Life wizard. This guide goes for everyone around level 15-20, and goes all the way to 50. You ready? Let's go!

I'm not going to go into specifics, but there are 3 things in gear you want to look for: Health, Power Pips, and Damage. Now, if you can find it, I do recommend also getting health in there as well, but sometimes that option isn't always available. So, why leave out defense? Defense against Life attacks isn't too important, especially because you can heal yourself. Power pips are very good, and you'll need attack boosts to help you get that annoying PvE over with. SO, look for attack boosts and power pip percentage boosts.

That piece of advice goes for your Hats, Boots, and Robes. Now for your deck. I ALWAYS say go with a school specific deck, because you can put more school specific spells in there. However, if you're looking for more cards in general, I suggest you get an all class deck.

As far as athames and rings go, I suggest getting a ring that gives health or mana and also gives outgoing health or incoming health. The other piece of gear should have the opposite stats (So, say you got a ring with health and outgoing, your athame should give mana and ingoing).

Wands? I say, for those that can, stick with the Staff that gives a pip until, 25, get the hammer that gives a power pip, then at level 40 switch over to the Mooshu swords if you have them. For those that don't have the ability to buy those two first items with crowns, I suggest getting one life staff/wand, and one death staff/wand, however, the Death enemies don't cast life shield that often. Remember, you can start getting a pip at level 30.

Ok, that's pretty much it! Thanks for tuning in and I'll see you guys later,


Monday, August 2, 2010

Diana, in MB!

Hey Everyone,

So, I've been working on Diana, and I finally got her all the way out of Krok and into MarleyBone! W00t! She also got spells Seraph, Satyr, Guidance, LIFE BLADE (W00t!), and Regenerate. I have yet to use Regenerate, but Satyr is definatley awesome!

For those that don't know, Regenerate is the Level 28 Life spell! It's much like Sprite, only MUCH stronger. It heals 52 on the initial heal, and then it heals 1001 over three rounds! Sounds good to me, especially if I have my Troll Ear Pendants's Guiding Light on.

Also, for those that don't know, Guidance gives everyone +10% Accuracy, which can be very helpful when helping out a storm wizard *Bump Bump wink wink, Diana's BFFL Ryan RainCaller*

So yeah, I will soon be making a guide for Life gear for around 15-45 (cause obviously the best gear to get at 50 is Grandmaster gear, although I will put the drops if you'd like).

Also, it's Central's 2nd Birthday! Now, as you all know, I'm not EXACTLY a fan of Central, however, they are having an awesome contest! You have to create a poster of a Life of Your Wizard(s)! Now, I used GIMP for this, and GIMP kinda confused me at first. So, I'm going to make an Illustrated guide to that soon.

Ok, see you soon!